Privacy Policy

Statement Regarding Our Privacy Policy
Hobbysew Australia Pty Limited recognises the importance of protecting the privacy of personally identifiable information collected about its customers. For the purpose of this Privacy Statement, the word customer(s) includes visitors to our web sites, users of our services, and wholesale and retail purchasers of our products. Hobbysew Australia Pty Limited and its subsidiaries are bound by the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) in relation to the handling of your personal information. Hobbysew Australia Pty Limited is committed to handling your personal information with great care however where appropriate, Hobbysew Australia Pty Limited will rely on any exemptions available to it, related bodies corporate exemption and the employee exemption in the Privacy Act.

Personal Information
Hobbysew Australia Pty Limited collects personal information when we provide our services to you. Generally, we will advise why we are collecting information, when we collect it and how we plan to use it, or these things will become obvious when we collect the information. Hobbysew Australia Pty Limited usually collects personal information directly from you although sometimes we may use agents or service providers to do this. Hobbysew Australia Pty Limited may also acquire lists from other reputable sources, companies and public documents.

Use of Information
Hobbysew Australia Pty Limited usually collects personal information such as your name, address, and telephone number. When you are online, we collect information regarding the pages within our network which you visit and what you click on. As a general rule we do not collect sensitive information. However, if we do, it will usually be for the purpose of providing a good or service to you and if the law requires, we will seek your consent to collect it. Hobbysew Australia Pty Limited uses your information to provide its services to you, to fulfil administrative functions associated with these services, for example billing, to enter into contracts with you or third parties and for marketing and client relationship purposes. Hobbysew Australia Pty Limited may share your information with other companies associated with Hobbysew Australia Pty Limited, within and outside Australia. We may also use your personally identifiable information to assist us in improving our products and services and we may also communicate with you to let you know about goods, services, or promotions that may interest you. When Hobbysew Australia Pty Limited collects your information, we will give you the ability to indicate if you do want us to use your personal information for disclosed secondary purposes. At any time, you may notify us of your preference on this issue by contacting us via e-mail at: by slow mail to: The Privacy Officer, PO Box 4189, MARAYONG NSW 2148. At any time, you may notify us of your preference on this issue by contacting our privacy officer whose details are listed below. Please allow a reasonable time for your preference to be implemented.

Restricted Area Access : Passwords & Logins
Hobbysew Australia Pty Limited allows clients to create a login to enable purchasing from the website. Each time a client logs on to the store website using their login, we record the location from which the system has been accessed and monitor the pages and products clicked on. Clients with logins are advised against revealing their unique username and/or password. Should a breach occur, Hobbysew Australia Pty Limited reserves the right to withdraw access to store areas of the website without notice and without limiting its right to prosecute.

Use by Third Parties
Hobbysew Australia Pty Limited may disclose your information to its service providers and contractors from time to time in Australia or overseas to help us to provide and market our goods and services to you. If we do this we generally require these parties to protect your information in the same way we do.

Use of Aggregate Data
We may collect certain non-personal information to optimise our goods and services including our Web pages for your computer (e.g., the identity of your Internet browser, the type of operating system you use, your IP address and the domain name of your Internet service provider). We may use such non-personal information for internal purposes, including but not limited to improving the content of our sites. Hobbysew Australia Pty Limited may use personally identifiable information in aggregate form to improve our goods and services, including our Web sites, and make them more responsive to the needs of our customers. This statistical compilation and analysis of information may also be used by Hobbysew Australia Pty Limited or provided to others as a summary report for marketing, advertising or research purposes.

Hobbysew Australia Pty Limited strives to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personally identifiable information of our customers. We use a variety of physical and electronic security measures including restricting physical access to our offices and firewalls and secure databases to keep personal information secure from misuse, loss or unauthorised use or disclosure. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secured.

Access to Personal Information
You have a right to access most personal information we hold about you and if we deny access in some circumstances we will tell you why. To request access to your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer.

Public Information
Any information posted on bulletin boards and/or communicated in chat areas becomes public information. While Hobbysew Australia Pty Limited strives to protect and respect your privacy, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you disclose in a chat room or bulletin board.

Cookies are data that a Web site transfers to an individual's hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies can facilitate a user's ongoing access to and use of a site. They allow us to track usage patterns and to compile data that can help us improve our content and target advertising. If you do not want information collected through the use of Cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to deny or accept the Cookie feature. But you should note that Cookies may be necessary to provide you with features such as merchandise transactions or registered services.

Online Links to Third Party and Co-Branded Sites
Hobbysew Australia Pty Limited may establish relationships with business partners that allow visitors to our Internet sites to link directly to sites operated by these partners. Some of these sites may be "co-branded" with our logo; however, these sites may not be operated or maintained by or on our behalf. These sites may collect personal information from you that may be shared with us. This Privacy Statement will apply to any personal information we obtain in this manner. Hobbysew Australia Pty Limited is not responsible for the content or practices of Web sites operated by third parties that are linked to our sites. These links are meant for the user's convenience only. Links to third party sites do not constitute sponsorship, endorsement or approval by Hobbysew Australia Pty Limited of the content, policies or practices of those third party sites. Once you have left our site via such a link, you should check the applicable privacy policy of the third party site.

What you should know about internet privacy
Remember to close your browser when you have finished your user session. This is to ensure that others cannot access your personal information and correspondence if you share a computer with someone else or are using a computer in a public place like a library or Internet café. You as an individual are responsible for the security of and access to your own computer. Whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information over the Internet, this information can be collected and used by others. In short, if you post personal information in publicly accessible online forums, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return. Ultimately, you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your username and passwords and any account information. Please be careful and responsible whenever you are using the Internet.

For More Information
Please contact our Privacy Officer to ask for access to your information or if you have a complaint concerning your information privacy or if you would like more information about our approach to privacy.

Post: PO Box 4189, MARAYONG NSW 2148

back to top
Searching for...
Suggested products